Privacy Policy

mobileAxept uses client and donor information to support the donation transaction between its church or ministry client and their donor and does not sell, trade or rent client or donor information to any third-parties or individuals. mobileAxept complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

 

mobileAxept reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information as required by law when disclosure is necessary to protect its rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the extent that it is in conflict with any law that may be applicable to the personal data of a Data Subject.

 

mobileAxept may use statistical information collected for research and development purposes, provided, however, that such usage will not include personally identifiable information. mobileAxept may de-identify personal data into anonymous aggregated data that it derives from its clients. Anonymous data means data that includes no personally identifiable information or unique identifiers that could later be used to refer to the personally-identifiable information to which the data was once associated. mobileAxept uses anonymous data in performing analyses, and may disclose anonymous data to its clients who have requested such analyses and to third parties where we are contractually entitled to do so.

 

mobileAxept takes appropriate measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data. mobileAxept has partnered with PCI-compliant payment system partners that use industry-standard security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of personal data it processes on behalf of clients and client member-donors. mobileAxept does not store donor payment card information. mobileAxept limits access to personal data to those persons who have a business need to access such personal data. No company, including mobileAxept, can fully eliminate the security risks associated with such personal data. mobileAxept may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information. mobileAxept does not review, comment upon, or monitor its client’s compliance with their respective privacy or security policies, nor does mobileAxept review client instructions to determine whether they are in compliance or conflict with the terms of a client’s published policy.

 

If you would like to update or correct any information that you have provided to mobileAxept through your use of our service, or if you have suggestions for improving this privacy policy, please send an e-mail to support@mobileaxept.com, or fill out the form in the Contact Us link on this website. We will use reasonable commercial efforts to address any concerns that you may have. mobileAxept reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.